53-1
VTM-4 DTC Troubleshooting: 51-1, 52-1, 53-1, 53-2, 54-1
DTC 51-1, 52-1, 53-1, 53-2, 54-1
Left Clutch Electromagnetic Coil Circuit Malfunction
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the VTM-4 control unit. If it doesn't, troubleshoot the DLC circuit Testing and Inspection.
3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
4. Test-drive the vehicle.
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 51-1, 52-1, 53-1, 53-2, and/or 54-1 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 6.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.�
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Disconnect the left clutch electromagnetic coil 2P connector.
8. Measure the resistance between left clutch electromagnetic coil 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Is there 1 Ohms to 3 Ohms ?
YES -
Go to step 9.
NO -
Replace the rear differential assembly.�
9. Measure the resistance between left clutch electromagnetic coil 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there more than 1 MOhms or open?
YES -
Go to step 10.
NO -
Replace the rear differential assembly.�
10. Disconnect VTM-4 control unit connector B (12P).
11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
12. Measure the voltage between VTM-4 control unit connector terminals B1 and B2 to body ground respectively.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Repair a short to power in the wire between VTM-4 control unit connector terminal B1 or B2 and the left clutch electromagnetic coil.�
NO -
Go to step 13.
13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
14. Check for continuity between VTM-4 control unit connector terminals B1 and B2 to body ground respectively.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short to ground in the wire between VTM-4 control unit connector terminal B1 or B2 and the left clutch electromagnetic coil.�
NO -
Go to step 15.
15. Connect a jumper wire between left clutch electromagnetic coil 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
16. Check for continuity between VTM-4 control unit connector terminals B1 and B2.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Do the rear differential function test Component Tests and General Diagnostics. If the rear differential is normal, substitute a known-good VTM-4 control unit Service and Repair, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with the known-good VTM-4 control unit, replace the original VTM-4 control unit Service and Repair.�
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between VTM-4 control unit connector terminal B1 or B2 and the left clutch electromagnetic coil.�