76-1
VTM-4 DTC Troubleshooting: 76-1
DTC 76-1:
Rear Differential Fluid Overheats
NOTE:
- Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
- When the temperature of the rear differential fluid is abnormally high, the VTM-4 indicator comes on. This is not necessarily a problem, but DTC 76-1 will be stored.
- Check the rear differential fluid level Rear Differential Fluid Inspection And Replacement (With VTM-4). If it's low, refill it, then clear the DTC, and recheck.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the VTM-4 control unit. If it doesn't, troubleshoot the DLC circuit Testing and Inspection.
3. Check for DTCs in the VSA system with the HDS.
Are any VSA system DTCs indicated?
YES -
Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.�
NO -
Go to step 4.
4. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
5. Start the engine.
6. Test-drive the vehicle at 10 mph (15 km/h).
7. Check for WHEEL SPEED in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Are all wheel speed the same?
YES -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.�
NO -
Go to step 8.
8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
9. Check for rear brake drag.
Are the rear brakes OK?
YES -
Substitute a known-good VTM-4 control unit Service and Repair, and recheck. If the symptom/ indication goes away with the known-good VTM-4 control unit, replace the original VTM-4 control unit Service and Repair.�
NO -
Repair the rear brakes Locations.�