Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

76-1




VTM-4 DTC Troubleshooting: 76-1

DTC 76-1:

Rear Differential Fluid Overheats

NOTE:

- Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
- When the temperature of the rear differential fluid is abnormally high, the VTM-4 indicator comes on. This is not necessarily a problem, but DTC 76-1 will be stored.
- Check the rear differential fluid level Rear Differential Fluid Inspection And Replacement (With VTM-4). If it's low, refill it, then clear the DTC, and recheck.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the VTM-4 control unit. If it doesn't, troubleshoot the DLC circuit Testing and Inspection.

3. Check for DTCs in the VSA system with the HDS.

Are any VSA system DTCs indicated?

YES -

Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.�

NO -

Go to step 4.

4. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

5. Start the engine.

6. Test-drive the vehicle at 10 mph (15 km/h).

7. Check for WHEEL SPEED in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Are all wheel speed the same?

YES -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.�

NO -

Go to step 8.

8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

9. Check for rear brake drag.

Are the rear brakes OK?

YES -

Substitute a known-good VTM-4 control unit Service and Repair, and recheck. If the symptom/ indication goes away with the known-good VTM-4 control unit, replace the original VTM-4 control unit Service and Repair.�

NO -

Repair the rear brakes Locations.�