DTC Troubleshooting
DTC Troubleshooting: P0A14, P0AB6
DTC P0A14:
Front Engine Mount Actuator Circuit Malfunction
DTC P0AB6:
Rear Engine Mount Actuator Circuit Malfunction
NOTE:
- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshots, and review the general troubleshooting information Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
- Information marked with an asterisk (*) applies to the rear engine mount actuator.
- When testing the engine mount actuator, be sure to use a VOM capable of reading 0.01 ohms change of resistance.
- Be sure to zero the meter before checking the engine mount actuator.
- If the vehicle has been driven, allow the engine mount actuator to cool down for about 2 hours before testing.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine, and let it idle 20 seconds.
4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0A14 and/or P0AB6* indicated?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the engine mount control unit and the engine mount actuator.�
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect the front engine mount actuator (rear engine mount actuator)* 2P connector.
7. Disconnect the engine mount control unit 16P connector.
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Measure the voltage between body ground and the appropriate engine mount control unit 16P connector terminal (see table).
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Repair a short to power in the wire between the engine mount control unit and the engine mount actuator, then go to step 13.
NO -
Go to step 10.
10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
11. Check for continuity to body ground between engine mount control unit 16P connector terminals No. 2 (No. 8)* and No. 16 (No. 9)*.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short to ground in the wire between engine mount control unit 16P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 16 (No. 8 and No. 9)*, then go to step 14.
NO -
Go to step 12.
12. At the engine mount actuator side, measure the resistance between front engine mount actuator (rear engine mount actuator)* 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
NOTE: Zero-out the meter before testing to adjust the meter to the test leads.
Is there about 0.48-0.54 Ohms at 68 °F (20 °C)?
YES -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the engine mount control unit and the engine mount actuator. If it is OK, replace the engine mount control unit Service and Repair, then go to step 14.
NO -
Replace the front engine mount Front Engine Mount Removal/Installation, or rear engine mount Rear Engine Mount Removal/Installation, then go to step 14.
13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
14. Reconnect all connectors.
15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
16. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
17. Start the engine, and let it idle 20 seconds.
18. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0A14 and/or P0AB6* indicated?
YES -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the engine mount control unit and the engine mount actuator, then go to step 1.
NO -
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.�