ACM System
DTC Troubleshooting: U0029, U0100
DTC U0029:
F-CAN Malfunction (BUS-OFF)
DTC U0100:
F-CAN Malfunction (Engine Mount Control Unit-PCM)
NOTE:
- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshots, and review the general troubleshooting information Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
- Information marked with an asterisk (*) applies to the CANL line.
1. Check the MIL on the gauge.
Is the MIL on?
YES -
Go to the PGM-FI system's general troubleshooting information Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.�
NO -
Go to step 2.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
3. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC U0029 and/or U0100 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the engine mount control unit and the PCM.�
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
7. Disconnect these connectors:
- Engine mount control unit 16P.
- Gauge control module 32P.
- VSA modulator-control unit 36P.
- Yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor 5P.
- SRS unit A (39P).
- VTM-4 control unit A (22P) (with VTM-4).
- TPMS control unit 20P.
- PCM connector A (49P).
8. Measure the resistance between engine mount control unit 16P connector terminal No. 12* and No. 14.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short in the wire between engine mount control unit 16P connector terminal No. 12* and No. 14, then go to step 11.
NO -
Go to step 9.
9. Check for continuity between engine mount control unit 16P connector terminal No. 14 (No. 12)* and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short to ground in the wire between engine mount control unit 16P connector terminal No. 14 (No. 12)* and body ground, then go to step 11.
NO -
Go to step 10.
10. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals A48 (A49)* and engine mount control unit 16P connector terminals No. 14 (No. 12)* individually.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the engine mount control unit and the PCM. If it is OK, replace the engine mount control unit Service and Repair, then go to step 11.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between engine mount control unit 16P connector terminal No. 14 (No. 12)* and the PCM connector terminal A48 (A49)*, then go to step 11.
11. Reconnect all connectors.
12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
13. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
14. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC U0029 and/or U0100 indicated?
YES -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the engine mount control unit and the PCM, then go to step 1.
NO -
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.�