Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Parking And Back-up Sensor Control Unit Input Test/Replacement




Parking and Back-up Sensor Control Unit Input Test/Replacement

NOTE: Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control unit first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.

1. Remove the driver's dashboard lower cover Driver's Dashboard Lower Cover Removal/Installation.

2. Disconnect the 16P connector (A) from the parking and back-up sensor control unit (B).





3. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.

- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.

4. With the connector still disconnected, do the following input tests.

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If the input test proves OK, go to step 5.





5. Reconnect the 16P connector to the parking and back-up sensor control unit, and do the following input tests.

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, control unit must be faulty; replace it.