Climate Control Unit Power, Ground, And Communication Circuit Troubleshooting
Climate Control Unit Power, Ground, and Communication Circuit Troubleshooting
1. Check the No. 36 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/ relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -
Go to step 2.
NO -
Replace the fuse, and recheck. If the fuse blows again, check for a short in the No. 36 (10 A) fuse circuit.�
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
3. Measure the voltage between climate control unit connector A (36P) terminal No. 19 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 4.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the No. 36 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the climate control unit.�
4. Measure the voltage between climate control unit connector A (36P) terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Is there less than 0.5 V?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Check for an open in the wire between the climate control unit and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for poor ground at G403.�
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect climate control unit connector A (36P).
7. Check for continuity between the following terminals of the gauge control module 32P connector and climate control unit connector A (36P).
Is there continuity?
YES -
Check for loose wires or poor connections at climate control unit connector A (36P). If the connections are good, substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit Climate Control Unit Removal/Installation.�
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the climate control unit and the gauge control module.�