Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Safety Indicator System (MICU And Gauge Control Module) Input Test




Safety Indicator System (MICU and Gauge Control Module) Input Test

NOTE:

- Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control unit first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.
- Before testing, do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview to make sure the information display.
- Before doing the input tests, check the No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

MICU

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and remove the driver's dashboard lower cover Driver's Dashboard Lower Cover Removal/Installation.

2. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connectors D, E, F, G, and T.

NOTE: All connector views are shown from wire side of female terminals.






3. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.

- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.

4. Reconnect the connectors to the under-dash fuse/relay box, and do the following input tests.

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.

















*: Without power tailgate

Gauge Control Module

5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

6. Remove the gauge control module Service and Repair, and disconnect the 32P connector from it.





7. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.

- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 8.

8. Reconnect the connector to the gauge control module, and do the following input tests.

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 9.





9. Substitute a known-good gauge control module, and recheck the system.

- If the symptom is gone, the gauge control module is faulty; replace it Service and Repair.
- If the symptom is still present, the MICU is faulty; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal And Installation.