Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Low Tire Pressure Indicator Does Not Come On, And No DTCs Are Stored - Without MID




TPMS Symptom Troubleshooting - Low tire pressure indicator does not come on, and no DTCs are stored - without MID

Low tire pressure indicator does not come on, and no DTCs are stored - without MID

NOTE: Check for gauge DTCs with the HDS. If gauge DTCs are stored, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Check the low tire pressure indicator for several seconds when the ignition switch is turned to ON (II).

Did the indicator come on, and then go off?

YES -

Go to step 3.

NO -

Do the troubleshooting for the gauge control module Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview. If necessary, substitute a known-good gauge control module Service and Repair, and recheck.�

3. Lower the pressure in any tire until the low tire pressure indicator comes on.

NOTE:

- If 5 minutes has passed since the ignition switch has been turned to ON (II), turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and wait 2 minutes, then turn it back ON (II) again.
- Reinflate the tire before continuing to the next tire.
- After noting whether the low tire pressure indicator came on, make sure it goes off when you reinflate the tire before proceeding to the next tire.

Does the indicator come on when the pressure drops below 175 kPa (1.8 kgf/cm2, 25 psi) or less?

YES -

The system is OK at this time.�

NO -

Go to step 4.

4. Check the TIRE PRESSURE in the TPMS DATA LIST with the HDS, and compare it with the actual measured tire pressure.

NOTE: If UNDEFINED is shown on the sensor transmitter status, turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), rotate the tire 1/4 turn, then turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and try again. If UNDEFINED is still displayed, repeat this procedure until NORMAL is shown.

Is the indicated tire pressure on the HDS within 40 kPa (0.4 kgf/cm2, 6 psi) of the actual tire pressure?

YES -

Go to step 5.

NO -

Replace the appropriate tire pressure sensor Service and Repair.�

5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

6. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector Service and Repair.

7. Measure the voltage between TPMS control unit 20P connector terminals No. 4 and No. 8.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Repair short to power in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the No. 8 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.�

NO -

Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit Service and Repair, and recheck.�