F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting
F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
3. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
4. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
Is there about 85-103 Ohms (with VTM-4), or 88-107 Ohms (without VTM-4)?
YES -
Go to step 36.
NO -
Go to step 5.
5. Disconnect these connectors:
- Gauge control module 32P Service and Repair.
- VSA modulator-control unit 36P Service and Repair.
- Engine mount control unit 16P Service and Repair.
- Yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor 5P Service and Repair.
- SRS unit A (39P) SRS Unit Replacement.
- VTM-4 control unit A (22P) (with VTM-4) Service and Repair.
- TPMS control unit 20P Service and Repair.
6. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair short in the wire between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.�
NO -
Go to step 7.
7. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and gauge control module 32P connector terminal No. 30.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 8.
NO -
Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A48) and the gauge control module.�
8. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector terminal No. 14.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 9.
NO -
Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A48) and the VSA modulator-control unit.�
9. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and engine mount control unit 16P connector terminal No. 14.
Is there continuity?
YES -
- With VTM-4: Go to step 10.
- Without VTM-4: Go to step 11.
NO -
Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A48) and the engine mount control unit.�
10. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and VTM-4 control unit connector A (22P) terminal No. 11.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 11.
NO -
Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A48) and the VTM-4 control unit.�
11. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and gauge control module 32P connector terminal No. 29.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 12.
NO -
Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A49) and the gauge control module.�
12. Check for continuity between between PCM connector terminal A49 and VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector terminal No. 1.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 13.
NO -
Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A49) and the VSA modulator-control unit.�
13. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and engine mount control unit 16P connector terminal No. 12.
Is there continuity?
YES -
- With VTM-4: Go to step 14.
- Without VTM-4: Go to step 15.
NO -
Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A49) and the engine mount control unit.�
14. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and VTM-4 control unit connector A (22P) terminal No. 22.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 15.
NO -
Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A49) and the VTM-4 control unit.�
15. Reconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
16. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES -
Go to step 17.
NO -
Substitute a known-good gauge control module Service and Repair, then reconnect PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original gauge control module Service and Repair.�
17. Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
18. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector.
19. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms (with VTM-4), or 108-132 Ohms (without VTM-4)?
YES -
Go to step 20.
NO -
Substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair, then reconnect PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair.�
20. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector.
21. Reconnect the engine mount control unit 16P connector.
22. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES -
Go to step 23.
NO -
Substitute a known-good engine mount control unit Service and Repair, then reconnect PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original engine mount control unit Service and Repair.�
23. Disconnect the engine mount control unit 16P connector.
24. Reconnect the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor 5P connector.
25. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES -
Go to step 26.
NO -
Substitute a known-good yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor Service and Repair, then reconnect PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor Service and Repair.�
26. Disconnect the yaw-rate lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor 5P connector.
27. Reconnect SRS unit connector A (39P).
28. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES -
- With VTM-4: Go to step 29.
- Without VTM-4: Go to step 32.
NO -
Substitute a known-good SRS unit SRS Unit Replacement, then reconnect PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original SRS unit SRS Unit Replacement.�
29. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (39P).
30. Reconnect the VTM-4 control unit A (22P) connector.
31. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
Is there about 108-132 Ohms?
YES -
Go to step 33.
NO -
Substitute a known-good VTM-4 control unit Service and Repair, then reconnect PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original VTM-4 control unit Service and Repair.�
32. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (39P).
33. With VTM-4: Disconnect the VTM-4 control unit A (22P) connector.
34. Reconnect the TPMS control unit connector.
35. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES -
Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.�
NO -
Substitute a known-good TPMS control unit Service and Repair, then reconnect PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original TPMS control unit Service and Repair.�
36. Disconnect these connectors:
- Gauge control module 32P Service and Repair.
- VSA modulator-control unit 36P Service and Repair.
- Engine mount control unit 16P Service and Repair.
- Yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor 5P Service and Repair.
- SRS unit A (39P) SRS Unit Replacement.
- VTM-4 control unit A (22P) (with VTM-4) Service and Repair.
- TPMS control unit 20P Service and Repair.
37. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair short in the wire between the PCM (A48) and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the engine mount control unit, the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor, the SRS unit, the VTM-4 control unit, the TPMS control unit, or the DLC.�
NO -
Go to step 38.
38. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair short in the wire between the PCM (A49) and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the engine mount control unit, the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor, the SRS unit, the VTM-4 control unit, the TPMS control unit, or the DLC.�
NO -
Go to step 39.
39. Reconnect all connectors.
40. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
41. Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
42. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -
Replace the gauge control module Service and Repair.�
NO -
Go to step 43.
43. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
44. Reconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
45. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector.
46. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -
Replace the VSA control unit Service and Repair.�
NO -
Go to step 47.
47. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
48. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector.
49. Disconnect the engine mount control unit 16P connector.
50. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -
Replace the engine mount control unit Service and Repair.�
NO -
Go to step 51.
51. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
52. Reconnect the engine mount control unit 16P connector.
53. Disconnect the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor 5P connector.
54. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -
Replace the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor Service and Repair.
NO -
Go to step 55.
55. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
56. Reconnect the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor 5P connector.
57. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (39P).
58. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -
Replace the SRS unit SRS Unit Replacement.�
NO -
- With VTM-4: Go to step 59.
- Without VTM-4: Go to step 63.
59. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
60. Reconnect SRS unit connector A (39P).
61. Disconnect the VTM-4 control unit A (22P) connector.
62. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -
Replace the VTM-4 control unit Service and Repair.�
NO -
Go to step 63.
63. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
64. Without VTM-4: Reconnect SRS unit connector A (39P).
65. With VTM-4: Disconnect the VTM-4 control unit A (22P) connector.
66. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
67. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -
Replace the TPMS control unit Service and Repair.�
NO -
Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.�