Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

A/T Interlock System - Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting




A/T Interlock System - Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting

1. Connect the HDS to the DLC (A) located under the driver's side of the dashboard.






2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II). Make sure the HDS communicates with the PCM. If it does not, go to the DLC circuit troubleshooting Testing and Inspection.

3. Select Shift Lock Solenoid Test in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and check that the shift lock solenoid operates with the HDS.

Does the shift lock solenoid work properly?

YES -

Go to step 4.

NO -

Go to step 7.

4. Check the Brake Switch signal with the HDS in the A/T Data List while pressing the brake pedal, and when the brake pedal is released.

Does the brake pedal position switch work properly?

YES -

Go to step 5.

NO -

Troubleshoot the brake pedal position switch signal circuit Brake Pedal Position Switch Signal Circuit Troubleshooting.

5. Check the A/T P Switch signal with the HDS in the A/T Data List. The shift lever must be in P.

Is the A/T P Switch ON?

YES -

Go to step 6.

NO -

Go to step 20.

6. Check APP Sensor A (V) with the HDS in the A/T Data List. Do not press the accelerator.

Is the APP sensor A reading 5 % or more, or the APP sensor A voltage 1.16 V or higher?

YES -

Check the APP sensor Testing and Inspection.�

NO -

Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM, and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.�

7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

8. Remove the shift lever assembly A/T Shift Lever Removal.

9. Disconnect the shift lock solenoid connector.

10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

11. Measure the voltage between shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 12.

NO -

Check for a blown No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair an open in the wire between the shift lock solenoid connector and the under-dash fuse/relay box.�

12. Press the brake pedal with the shift lever in P. Do not press the accelerator.

13. Measure the voltage between shift lock solenoid connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 while pressing the brake pedal.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 14.

NO -

Go to step 16.

14. Release the brake pedal, and measure the voltage between shift lock solenoid connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2. The shift lever must be in P.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Repair a short to body ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal A2 and the shift lock solenoid connector.�

NO -

Go to step 15.

15. Connect a jumper wire from the negative battery terminal to shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 2, and connect another jumper wire from the positive battery terminal to connector terminal No. 1, then check that the shift lock solenoid operates.

NOTE: Do not connect the positive battery terminal to the connector terminal No. 2 or you will damage the diode inside the shift lock solenoid.





Does the shift lock solenoid operate properly?

YES -

Check the shift lock mechanism. Replace the shift lock stop and the shift lock stop cushion Service and Repair, if the shift lock stop is worn or stuck.�

NO -

Replace the shift lock solenoid Shift Lock Solenoid Replacement.�

16. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

17. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

18. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).

19. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A2 and shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 2.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM, and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.�

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A2 and the shift lock solenoid connector.�

20. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

21. Disconnect the transmission range switch connector.

22. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

23. Using a jumper wire, jump the transmission range switch connector terminal No. 7 and body ground.





Is the A/T P Switch ON in the HDS A/T Data List?

YES -

Replace a transmission range switch Service and Repair.�

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A16 and the transmission range switch.�