Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

The VTM-4 Lock Indicator Does Not Come On When The VTM-4 Lock Button Is Pressed




VTM-4 System Symptom Troubleshooting - The VTM-4 LOCK indicator does not come on when the VTM-4 LOCK button is pressed

The VTM-4 LOCK indicator does not come on when the VTM-4 LOCK button is pressed

NOTE:

- Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
- The VTM-4 LOCK indicator will only come on when the engine is running and the shift lever is in R, 1, or 2 before the VTM-4 LOCK button is pressed.

1. Check the No. 1 (7.5 A) and No. 10 (7.5 A) fuses in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

Are the fuses OK?

YES -

Go to step 2.

NO -

Replace the fuses, and recheck.�

2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

3. Check the VTM-4 LOCK indicator.

Does the VTM-4 LOCK indicator come on , and does it go off about 4 seconds later?

YES -

Go to step 4.

NO -

Go to step 14.

4. Start the engine, and move the shift lever to R, 1, and 2.

5. Check the VTM-4 LOCK indicator.

Does the VTM-4 LOCK indicator come on when the VTM-4 LOCK button is pressed?

YES -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.�

NO -

Go to step 6.

6. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the VTM-4 control unit. If it doesn't, troubleshoot the DLC circuit Testing and Inspection.

7. Check for DTCs in the A/T system with the HDS.

Are there any A/T DTC's indicated?

YES -

Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.�

NO -

Go to step 8.

8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

9. Disconnect VTM-4 control unit connector A (22P).

10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

11. Measure the voltage between VTM-4 control unit connector terminal A8 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage when the VTM-4 LOCK button is pressed?

YES -

Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTM-4 control unit connectors. If the connections are OK, substitute a known-good VTM-4 control unit Service and Repair, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with the known-good VTM-4 control unit, replace the original VTM-4 control unit Service and Repair.�

NO -

Go to step 12.

12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

13. Test the VTM-4 LOCK switch Service and Repair.

Is the VTM-4 LOCK switch OK?

YES -

Repair an open in the wire between the VTM-4 LOCK switch and the VTM-4 control unit.�

NO -

Replace the VTM-4 LOCK switch Service and Repair.�

14. Disconnect VTM-4 control unit connector A (22P).

15. Connect VTM-4 control unit connector terminal A16 to body ground with a jumper wire.






16. Check the VTM-4 LOCK indicator.

Does the VTM-4 LOCK indicator come on?

YES -

Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTM-4 control unit connectors. If the connections are OK, substitute a known-good VTM-4 control unit Service and Repair, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with the known-good VTM-4 control unit, replace the original VTM-4 control unit Service and Repair.�

NO -

Go to step 17.

17. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

18. Remove the jumper wire.

19. Disconnect the VTM-4 LOCK switch 5P connector.

20. Connect VTM-4 LOCK switch 5P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.






21. Check for continuity between VTM-4 control unit connector terminal A16 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 22.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between VTM-4 control unit connector terminal A16 and the VTM-4 LOCK switch 5P connector.�

22. Remove the jumper wire.

23. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

24. Measure the voltage between VTM-4 LOCK switch 5P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Replace the VTM-4 LOCK indicator bulb.�

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between VTM-4 LOCK switch 5P connector terminal No. 2 and the under-dash fuse/relay box.�