Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

B1080




DTC Troubleshooting: B1080

DTC B1080:

Power Supply Circuit (IG1 Line) Input Error for Relay Control Module and MICU

NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.

1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).

3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC B1080 indicated?

YES -

Go to step 4.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.�

4. Check the MICU IG1 power supply No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse OK?

YES -

Go to step 5.

NO -

Replace the fuse and recheck for DTCs.�

5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

6. Disconnect under-hood fuse/relay box connector J (10P), and inspect for loose or bent pins. If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.

7. Reconnect under-hood fuse/relay box connector J (10P).

8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

9. Measure the voltage between under-hood fuse/relay box connector J (10P) terminal No. 2 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 10.

NO -

Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.�

10. Measure the voltage between under-hood fuse/relay box connector J (10P) terminals No. 9 and No. 10 and body ground individually.





Is there less than 0.2 V?

YES -

Faulty relay control module; replace the under-hood fuse/relay box Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation.�

NO -

Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G202).�