Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

B1175




DTC Troubleshooting: B1175

DTC B1175:

Fuel Level Sensor (Fuel Gauge Sending Unit) Circuit Malfunction

NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.

1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).

3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC B1175 indicated?

YES -

Go to step 4.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.�

4. Disconnect the fuel tank unit 5P connector and gauge control module connector B (14P), and check for loose or damaged terminals.

5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

6. Reconnect the connectors. Measure the voltage between gauge control module connector B (14P) terminals No. 12 and No. 13 and the fuel tank unit 5P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 respectively.





Is there less than 1 V?

YES -

Go to step 7.

NO -

Repair the loose connection or open in the BLK/WHT or YEL/BLK wire between the gauge control module and fuel tank unit.�

7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

8. Check for continuity between gauge control module connector B (14P) terminals No. 12 and No. 13 and body ground individually.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 9.

NO -

Repair a short to ground in the wire.�

9. Do the fuel gauge sending unit test Testing and Inspection.

Is the fuel gauge sending unit OK?

YES -

Substitute a known-good gauge control module and retest. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the gauge control module Service and Repair.�

NO -

Replace the fuel tank unit Service and Repair.�