Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Manufacturer Code Charts: 137




VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 137

DTC 137:

VSA Pressure Sensor (Software)

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 86 indicated with DTC 137 at the same time?

YES -

Do the troubleshooting for DTC 86 86, and recheck.�

NO -

Go to step 3.

3. Check BRAKE SWITCH in the VSA DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is the brake pedal position switch OFF with the brake pedal pressed?

YES -

Go to step 4.

NO -

Go to step 13.

4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

5. Check the No. 13 (20 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse OK?

YES -

Reinstall the fuse, and go to step 6.

NO -

Replace the fuse and recheck. If the fuse is blown, check for a short to body ground in the wire between No. 13 (20 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the brake pedal position switch.�

6. Check the brake pedal position switch for function Testing and Inspection and adjustment Adjustments.

Is the switch OK and its adjustment OK?

YES -

Go to step 7.

NO -

Replace or adjust the brake pedal position switch Adjustments.�

7. Disconnect the brake pedal position switch 4P connector.

8. Measure the voltage between brake pedal position switch 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 9.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the No. 13 (20 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the brake pedal position switch.�

9. Reconnect the brake pedal position switch 4P connector.

10. Short the SCS line with the HDS.

11. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P) Service and Repair.

12. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal A8 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage when the brake pedal is pressed?

YES -

Check for loose terminals in the PCM connector A (49P). If the PCM was updated PCM Update, substitute a known-good PCM, then go to step 1 and recheck. If it is OK, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.�

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the brake pedal position switch and the PCM (A8).�

13. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II), and press the brake pedal several times.

15. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 137 indicated?

YES -

Go to step 16.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals between the brake pedal position switch 4P connector, PCM connector A (49P), and the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting.�

16. Check BRK PRESS in the VSA DATA LIST with the HDS.

Does BRK PRESS increase with the brake pedal pressed and decrease with the brake pedal released?

YES -

Replace the VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair.�

NO -

Check the brake lines for damage and leakage Testing and Inspection.�