37-1
VTM-4 DTC Troubleshooting: 37-1, 38-1
DTC 37-1, 38-1:
Engine RPM Signal Circuit
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Test-drive the vehicle, and check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTCs 37-1 and/or 38-1 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 4.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.�
4. Check for DTC's in the PGM-FI DTCs indicated
Are there any PGM-FI DTCs indicated?
YES -
Go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.�
NO -
Go to step 5.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect VTM-4 control unit connector A (22P).
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
8. Measure the voltage between VTM-4 control unit connector terminal A12 and body ground.
Is the voltage correct?
YES -
Go to step 18.
NO -
Go to step 9.
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
10. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
11. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
13. Measure the voltage between VTM-4 control unit connector terminal A12 and body ground.
Is there voltage?
YES -
Repair a short to power in the wire between VTM-4 control unit connector terminal A12 and PCM connector terminal A33.�
NO -
Go to step 14.
14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
15. Check for continuity between VTM-4 control unit connector terminal A12 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short to body ground in the wire between VTM-4 control unit connector terminal A12 and PCM connector terminal A33.�
NO -
Go to step 16.
16. Connect the VTM-4 control unit connector terminal A12 to body ground with a jumper wire.
17. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A33 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 18.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between VTM-4 control unit connector terminal A12, and PCM connector terminal A33.�
18. Reconnect all connectors.
19. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTM-4 control unit, and the PCM connectors. If the connections are OK, substitute a known-good VTM-4 control unit Service and Repair and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with the known-good VTM-4 control unit, replace the original VTM-4 control unit Service and Repair, then go to step 20.
20. Test-drive the vehicle, and check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTCs 37-1 and/or 38-1 indicated?
YES -
Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with the updated PCM, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM control unit Service and Repair.�
NO -
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.�