Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

43-1




VTM-4 DTC Troubleshooting: 42-1, 42-2, 43-1

DTC 42-1, 42-2, 43-1:

Rear Differential Fluid Temperature Sensor

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Test-drive the vehicle, and check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTCs 42-1, 42-2, and/or 43-1 indicated?

YES -

Go to step 4.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.�

4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

5. Remove the wire harness cover from the rear differential, then disconnect the rear differential fluid temperature sensor 2P connector Service and Repair.

6. At the sensor side, measure the resistance between the rear differential fluid temperature sensor 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.










Is the resistance correct?

YES -

Go to step 7.

NO -

Replace the rear differential fluid temperature sensor Service and Repair.�

7. Disconnect VTM-4 control unit connector A (22P).

8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

9. Measure the voltage between VTM-4 control unit connector terminals A13 and A15 to body ground respectively.





Is there voltage?

YES -

Repair a short to power in the wire between VTM-4 control unit (A13 or A15) and the rear differential fluid temperature sensor.�

NO -

Go to step 10.

10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

11. Check for continuity between VTM-4 control unit connector terminals A13 and A15 to body ground respectively.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to body ground in the wire between VTM-4 control unit (A13 or A15) and the rear differential fluid temperature sensor.�

NO -

Go to step 12.

12. Connect the rear differential fluid temperature sensor 2P connector terminals to body ground with jumper wires respectively.






13. Check for continuity between VTM-4 control unit connector terminals A13 and A15 to body ground respectively.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTM-4 control unit and the differential fluid temperature sensor connectors. If the connections are OK, substitute a known-good VTM-4 control unit Service and Repair and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with the known-good VTM-4 control unit, replace the original VTM-4 control unit Service and Repair.�

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between VTM-4 control unit (A13 or A15) and the rear differential fluid temperature sensor.�