Manufacturer Code Charts: 45
TPMS DTC Troubleshooting: 45
DTC 45:
Initiator Circuit Short Detection
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 45 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
The system is OK at this time.�
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect TPMS control unit connector A (14P) and B (20P).
7. Check for continuity between the appropriate TPMS control unit connector A (14P) terminal and body ground (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 8.
NO -
Go to step 11.
8. Disconnect the appropriate initiator 3P connectors.
9. Check for continuity between appropriate TPMS control unit connector A (14P) terminal and body ground (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the initiators.�
NO -
Go to step 10.
10. On each individual initiator, check for continuity between body ground and initiator 3P connector terminal No. 1.
NOTE: Check the initiators when mounted on the vehicle.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Replace the appropriate initiator Service and Repair.�
NO -
Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit Service and Repair, and recheck.�
11. Check for continuity between appropriate TPMS control unit connector A (14P) terminal and connector B (20P) terminal.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 12.
NO -
Go to step 15.
12. Disconnect the appropriate initiator 3P connectors.
13. Check for continuity between appropriate TPMS control unit connector A (14P) terminal and connector B (20P) terminal.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short in the appropriate wire between the TPMS control unit and the initiator.�
NO -
Go to step 14.
14. On each individual initiator, check for continuity between initiator 3P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Replace the appropriate initiator Service and Repair.�
NO -
Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit Service and Repair, and recheck.�
15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
16. Measure the voltage between appropriate TPMS control unit connector B (20P) terminal and body ground individually.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Repair a short to power in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the appropriate initiators.�
NO -
Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit Service and Repair, and recheck.�