Manufacturer Code Charts: 52
VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 52
DTC 52:
Motor Stuck OFF
1. Check the No. 3 (40 A) fuse in the auxiliary under-hood fuse box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -
Reinstall the checked fuse, and go to step 4.
NO -
Go to step 2.
2. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.
3. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector terminal No. 45 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short to body ground in the wire between No. 3 (40 A) fuse in the auxiliary under-hood fuse box and the VSA modulator-control unit.�
NO -
Install a new No. 3 (40 A) fuse in the auxiliary under-hood fuse box, then go to step 7.
4. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.
5. Measure the voltage between the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector terminal No. 45 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 6.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the No. 3 (40 A) fuse in the auxiliary under-hood fuse box and the VSA modulator-control unit.�
6. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector terminals No. 43, No. 46 and body ground individually.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 7.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and body ground (G302).�
7. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
11. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
12. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 52 indicated?
YES -
Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair and recheck.�
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals at the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting.�