Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Manufacturer Code Charts: 54




VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 54

DTC 54:

Valve Relay

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

2. Check the No. 2 (20 A) fuse in the auxiliary under-hood fuse box.

Is the fuse blown?

YES -

Go to step 3.

NO -

Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 7.

3. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.

4. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector terminal No. 44 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the No. 2 (20 A) fuse in the auxiliary under-hood fuse box and the VSA modulator-control unit.�

NO -

Install a new No. 2 (20 A) fuse in the auxiliary under-hood fuse box, then go to step 5.

5. Measure the voltage between VSA modulator-control unit 46P terminal No. 44 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 6.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the No. 2 (20 A) fuse in the auxiliary under-hood fuse box and the VSA modulator-control unit.�

6. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector terminal No. 43 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 7.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and body ground (G302).�

7. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.

8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

9. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

11. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.

NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.

12. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 54 indicated?

YES -

Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair and recheck.�

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals at the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting.�