56-1
VTM-4 DTC Troubleshooting: 53-2, 55-1, 56-1, 57-1, 58-1
DTC 53-2, 55-1, 56-1, 57-1, 58-1:
Right Clutch Electromagnetic Coil
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Test-drive the vehicle, and check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTCs 53-2, 55-1, 56-1, 57-1, and/or 58-1 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 4.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.�
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Disconnect the right clutch electromagnetic coil 2P connector on the differential.
6. At the coil side, measure the resistance between the right clutch electromagnetic coil 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Is there 1 to 3 Ohms?
YES -
Go to step 7.
NO -
Replace the rear differential assembly.�
7. At the coil side, measure the resistance between the right clutch electromagnetic coil 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there more than 1 MOhms or open?
YES -
Go to step 8.
NO -
Replace the rear differential assembly.�
8. Disconnect VTM-4 control unit connector B (12P).
9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
10. Measure the voltage between VTM-4 control unit connector terminals B3 and B4 to body ground respectively.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Repair a short to power in the wire between VTM-4 control unit (B3 or B4) and the right clutch electromagnetic coil.�
NO -
Go to step 11.
11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
12. Check for continuity between VTM-4 control unit connector terminals B3 and B4 to body ground respectively.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short to body ground in the wire between VTM-4 control unit (B3 or B4) and the right clutch electromagnetic coil.�
NO -
Go to step 13.
13. Connect a jumper wire between the right clutch electromagnetic coil 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
14. Check for continuity between VTM-4 control unit connector terminals B3 and B4.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Do the rear differential function test Rear Differential Function Test. If the rear differential is normal, substitute a known-good VTM-4 control unit Service and Repair and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with the known-good VTM-4 control unit, replace the original VTM-4 control unit Service and Repair.�
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between VTM-4 control unit (B3 or B4) and the right clutch electromagnetic coil.�