Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Manufacturer Code Charts: 86




VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 86

DTC 86:

F-CAN Communication

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).

4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 86 indicated?

YES -

Go to step 5.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals between PCM connector A (49P) and the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting.�

5. Check for PGM-FI DTCs with the HDS.

Are any DTCs indicated?

YES -

Troubleshoot the PGM-FI DTCs, then recheck.�

NO -

Go to step 6.

6. Check STEERING ANGLE in the VSA DATA LIST with the HDS.

With the front wheels in the straight ahead position, is STEERING ANGLE 0 ° ±5 °?

YES -

Go to step 7.

NO -

Go to step 13.

7. Check YAW RATE S and LATERAL G SENSOR in the VSA DATA LIST with the HDS.

Are the YAW RATE S and LATERAL G SENSOR 0 ° ±5 °/s?

YES -

Go to step 8.

NO -

Go to step 21.

8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

9. Short the SCS line with the HDS.

10. Disconnect the PCM connector A (49P) Service and Repair.

11. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.

12. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector terminals No. 38, and No. 39 and PCM connector A (49P) terminals No. 49, and No. 48 individually.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector. Check for a loose connection at G302. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair and recheck.�

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the PCM and the VSA modulator-control unit.�

13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

14. Disconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector Service and Repair.

15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

16. Measure the voltage between steering angle sensor 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 17.

NO -

Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between No. 31 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the steering angle sensor.�

17. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

18. Check for continuity between steering angle sensor 5P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 19.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the steering angle sensor and body ground (G402).�

19. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.

20. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector terminals No. 38, and No. 39 and steering angle sensor 5P connector terminals No. 2, and No. 4 individually.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Replace the steering angle sensor Service and Repair.�

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the steering angle sensor and the VSA modulator-control unit.�

21. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

22. Disconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P connector Service and Repair.

23. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

24. Measure the voltage between yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 25.

NO -

Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between No. 31 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor.�

25. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

26. Check for continuity between yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 27.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor and body ground (G402).�

27. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.

28. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector terminals No. 38, and No. 39 and yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P connector terminals No. 2, and No. 3 individually.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Replace the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor Service and Repair.�

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor and the VSA modulator-control unit.�