Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Relay Control Module, And Door Multiplex Control Unit) Input Test




Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Relay Control Module, and Door Multiplex Control Unit) Input Test

NOTE: Before troubleshooting the keyless entry/security control system, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system first using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.

MICU

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

2. Remove the left front door sill trim and left kick panel Service and Repair.

3. Disconnect the under-dash fuse/relay box connectors E, F, H, J, K, N, P and Q.

NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.






4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.

- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.

5. With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.





6. Reconnect all connectors to the under-dash fuse/relay box. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and do the following input tests:

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 7.



































Relay Control Module

7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

8. Remove the under-hood fuse/relay box Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation.

9. Remove the under cover from the under-hood fuse/relay box, and disconnect connector H (18P).





10. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.

- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 11.

11. With the connector still disconnected, do the following input tests:

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the inputs test prove OK, go to step 12.





12. Reconnect the connector to the under-hood fuse/relay box, turn the ignition switch to ON (II) and do the following input tests:

- If a test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If the input test proves OK, go to step 13.






Door Multiplex Control Unit

13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

14. Remove the power window master switch Power Window Master Switch Replacement.

15. Disconnect the 23P connector from the power window master switch.





16. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.

- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 17.

17. With the connector still disconnected, do the following input tests:

- If the test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If the input tests proves OK, go to step 18.





18. Reconnect the connector to the door multiplex control unit. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II) and do the following input tests:

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 19.









19. If all the input tests prove OK, and no DTCs were found during multiplex integrated control system troubleshooting (B-CAN System Diagnostic Test Mode A) Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A, go to the B-CAN system input and output index. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the MICU) Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal And Installation. If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace that control unit.