Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Symptom Troubleshooting




Navigation System Symptom Troubleshooting - Vehicle position icon constantly leaves road, moves erratically, or is displayed very far from actual vehicle position

Vehicle position icon constantly leaves road, moves erratically, or is displayed very far from actual vehicle position

NOTE:

- Check the vehicle battery condition first Testing and Inspection.
- Check that the GPS antenna is plugged in.
- This is not the same condition as when driving off-road (or on a fire or logging road). This condition is caused by a loss of map matching from a bad sensor input. Check for aftermarket, metallic window tinting, or other objects that can block the GPS signal. Always do the Map matching before proceeding with the troubleshooting.
- Make sure that the correct navigation DVD color and version are installed.
- Inspect the navigation DVD for dirt or damage.
- Check any official Honda service website for more service information about the navigation system.
- Check the GPS signal reception in an open area.

1. Check the GPS icon on the navigation screen.

Is the GPS icon white?

YES -

Do the troubleshooting for GPS icon is white or not shown Symptom Troubleshooting.�

NO -

Go to step 2.

2. Go into the System Diagnostic Mode, and use the Yaw Rate test to check the navigation unit internal yaw rate sensor.

Is the yaw rate sensor OK?

YES -

The condition may be normal. Check to see if the condition occurs in the same place in a known-good vehicle with the same navigation software version. If it does, the problem could be in the database. Go to step 3.

NO -

Replace the navigation unit Service and Repair.�

3. Go into the System Diagnostic Mode, and use the Car Status test to check the vehicle speed pulse (VSP) signal.

Are the yaw rate sensor and vehicle speed pulse OK?

YES -

The condition may be normal. Check to see if the condition occurs in the same place in a known-good vehicle with the same navigation software version. If it does, the problem could be in the database. Go to step 4.

NO -

Go to step 5.

4. Substitute a known-good navigation unit Service and Repair with the same navigation software version, and check to see if the problem occurs in the same place.

Does the problem occur in the same place?

YES -

The problem is in the database and should be considered a characteristic of the system. Report the problem according to the Navigation System Owner's Manual under Reporting Errors and look for improvements in future databases.�

NO -

Replace the original navigation unit Service and Repair.�

5. Disconnect the navigation unit connector A (8P) and the PCM connector A (44P).

6. Check for continuity between navigation unit connector A (8P) terminal No. 6 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the navigation unit and the PCM.�

NO -

Go to step 7.

7. Check for continuity between navigation unit connector A (8P) terminal No. 6 and PCM connector A (44P) terminal No. 29.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Substitute a known-good PCM, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.�

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the navigation unit and the PCM.�