Symptom Troubleshooting
VSA System Symptom Troubleshooting - ABS indicator, brake system indicator, and VSA indicator do not go off
ABS indicator, brake system indicator, and VSA indicator do not go off
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Check the No. 31 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse blown?
YES -
Go to step 3.
NO -
Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 9.
3. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.
4. Disconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector Service and Repair.
5. Disconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P connector Service and Repair.
6. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector terminal No. 40 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the No. 31 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the VSA modulator-control unit or the steering angle sensor and the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor.�
NO -
Install a new No. 31 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step 7.
7. Reconnect all connectors.
8. Check the ABS indicator, brake system indicator, VSA indicator for several seconds when the ignition switch is turned to ON (II).
Do the indicators come on then go off?
YES -
The system is OK at this time.�
NO -
Go to step 14.
9. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.
10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
11. Measure the voltage between VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector terminal No. 40 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 12.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the No. 31 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the VSA modulator-control unit.�
12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
13. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector terminal No. 43 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 15.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and body ground (G302).�
14. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.
15. Disconnect gauge control module connector B (14P) Service and Repair.
16. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector terminals No. 38, and No. 39 and gauge control module connector B (14P) terminals No. 1, and No. 8 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector. Check for a loose connection at G302. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair and recheck.�
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the gauge control module and the VSA modulator-control unit.�