Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Radiator and A/C Condenser Fan High Speed Circuit Troubleshooting




Radiator and A/C Condenser Fan High Speed Circuit Troubleshooting

NOTE:

- Do not use this troubleshooting procedure if only one fan is inoperative, or if the A/C compressor is inoperative. Refer to the symptom troubleshooting index.
- Before performing symptom troubleshooting, check for powertrain DTCs Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
- The normal operating A/C pressure for the radiator and A/C condenser fans to run at high speed is 1,520 kPa (15.5 kgf/cm2, 221 psi).
- If A/C refrigerant pressure is abnormal, the radiator fans are controlled based on engine coolant temperature.

1. Check the No. 19 (30 A) fuse and No. 20 (30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box, and the No. 30 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

Are the fuses OK?

YES -

Go to step 2.

NO -

Replace the fuse(s), and recheck.�

2. Using the HDS, confirm the following values in the Data List at idle.





Are all the values OK?

YES -

Go to step 3.

NO -

Troubleshoot the value that is not within specifications.�

3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

4. Disconnect the A/C pressure switch 4P connector.

5. Check for continuity between A/C pressure switch 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 6.

NO -

Check for an open in the wire between the A/C pressure switch and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for poor ground at G202.�

6. Connect A/C pressure switch 4P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3 with a jumper wire.






7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then set the A/C button and fan control button to ON.

Do the radiator and condenser fans run at high speed?

YES -

Replace the A/C pressure switch.�

NO -

Go to step 8.

8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then disconnect the jumper wire.

9. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

NOTE: This step must be done to protect the powertrain control module (PCM) from damage.

10. Disconnect PCM connector C (49P).

11. Check for continuity between PCM connector C (49P) terminal No. 14 and the A/C pressure sensor 4P connector terminal No. 3.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Check for loose wires or poor connections at PCM connector C (49P). If the connections are good, substitute a known-good PCM, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.�

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the PCM and A/C pressure switch.