Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Fuel Gauge Sender: Testing and Inspection




Fuel Gauge Sending Unit Test

NOTE: For the fuel gauge system circuit diagram, refer to the Gauges Circuit Diagram .

1. Check the No. 21 METER (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box before testing.

2. Check the BODY ELECTRICAL DTCs with the HDS.

- If no problem is found, go to step 3.
- If DTC B1175 is indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

4. Remove the rear seat Rear Seat Removal/Installation.

5. Remove the access panel (A) from the floor.





6. Disconnect the fuel tank unit 5P connector (B).

7. Measure the voltage between fuel tank unit 5P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with the ignition switch turned to ON (II). There should be battery voltage.

- If the voltage is OK, go to step 8.
- If the voltage is not as specified, check for:
- a short in the YEL/BLK wire to ground.
- an open in the YEL/BLK or BLK/WHT wire.





8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

9. Remove the fuel tank unit from the fuel tank Fuel Tank Unit Removal/Installation.

10. Measure the resistance between fuel tank unit 5P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with the float at E (EMPTY), LOW (LOW FUEL INDICATOR), 1/2 (HALF FULL), and F (FULL) positions.

If you do not get the following readings, replace the fuel gauge sending unit Fuel Pump/Fuel Gauge Sending Unit Replacement.










11. Reconnect the fuel tank unit 5P connector.

12. Remove the No. 15 BACK UP (40 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box for at least 10 seconds, then reinstall it.

13. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

14. Check that the pointer of the fuel gauge indicates F with the float at F.

- If the pointer of the fuel gauge does not indicate F, replace the gauge control module Service and Repair.
- If the gauge is OK, the test is complete.

NOTE:

- The pointer of the fuel gauge returns to the bottom of the gauge dial when the ignition switch in LOCK (0) or ACC (I), regardless of the fuel level.
- Remove the No. 15 BACK UP (40 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box for at least 10 seconds after completing troubleshooting, otherwise it may take up to 20 minutes for the fuel gauge to indicate the correct fuel level.