TPMS Indicator Does Not Go Off, And No DTCs Are Stored
TPMS Symptom Troubleshooting - TPMS indicator does not go off, and no DTCs are stored
TPMS indicator does not go off, and no DTCs are stored
NOTE:
- Check for gauge DTCs with the HDS. If the multiple DTCs are present, including B1178, troubleshoot those DTCs first. If only DTC B1178 is present, continue with the following troubleshooting.
- If the TPMS control unit was replaced, the TPMS indicator will be on until all four tire pressure sensor ID codes are learned.
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Check the No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the auxiliary under-hood fuse box.
Is the fuse blown?
YES -
Go to step 3.
NO -
Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 5.
3. Disconnect TPMS control unit connector A (14P).
4. With the No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse removed, check for continuity between body ground and TPMS control unit connector A (14P) terminal No. 1.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the auxiliary under-hood fuse box and the TPMS control unit.�
NO -
Install a new No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the auxiliary under-hood fuse box, then go to step 11.
5. Check the No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse blown?
YES -
Go to step 6.
NO -
Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 13.
6. Disconnect TPMS control unit connector A (14P).
7. With the No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse removed, turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
8. Check for continuity between body ground and TPMS control unit connector A (14P) terminal No. 5.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the TPMS control unit.�
NO -
Install a new No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step 9.
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
10. Reconnect the TPMS control unit connector A (14P).
11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
12. Check the TPMS indicator for several seconds when the ignition switch is turned ON (II).
Did the indicator come on, and then go off?
YES -
Troubleshooting is complete.�
NO -
Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit, and recheck.�
13. Disconnect the TPMS control unit connector A (14P).
14. Measure the voltage between body ground and TPMS control unit connector A (14P) terminal No. 1.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 15.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the auxiliary under-hood fuse box .�
15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
16. Measure the voltage between body ground and TPMS control unit connector A (14P) terminal No. 5.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 17.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.�
17. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
18. Reconnect TPMS control unit connector A (14P) .
19. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
20. Measure the voltage between body ground and TPMS control unit connector A (14P) terminal No. 3.
Is there 0.1 V or more?
YES -
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between the TPMS control unit and body ground (G401).�
NO -
Do the troubleshooting for the gauge control module. If the gauge control module is OK, check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit Service and Repair, and recheck.�