Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Entry Lights Control System (MICU And Door Multiplex Control Unit) Input Test




Entry Lights Control System (MICU and Door Multiplex Control Unit) Input Test

NOTE: Make sure the ignition switch is in LOCK (0) before disconnecting the under-dash fuse/relay box connectors.

1. Before testing the entry light control functions, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.

Multiplex Integrated Control Unit

2. Remove the left front door fill trim and left kick panel Service and Repair.

3. Disconnect the under-dash fuse/relay box connectors E, H, P and W.

NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.





4. Inspect the connector terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.

- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.

5. With the under-dash fuse/relay box connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, the recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.





6. Reconnect the connectors to the under-dash fuse/relay box. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and do the following input tests:

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 7.










Door Multiplex Control Unit

7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

8. Remove the driver's door panel Service and Repair.

9. Disconnect the 23P connector from the door multiplex control unit.

10. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.

- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 11.





11. Reconnect the connector to the door multiplex control unit. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and do the following input tests:

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, the MICU must be faulty; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal And Installation.