Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode 1 And Test Mode 2 (Without The HDS)
Multiplex Integrated Control System Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode 1 and Test Mode 2 (without the HDS)
Special Tools Required
- MPCS (MCIC) Service Connector 07WAZ-001010A
Test Mode 1
Check the PCM for DTCs and troubleshoot PCM or F-CAN loss of communication errors first Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview, then perform this diagnosis if the HDS is not available.
1. Check the No. 7 (7.5 A) fuse and No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Are the fuses OK?
YES -
Go to step 2.
NO -
Find and repair the cause of the blown fuse.�
2. Remove the left kick panel Service and Repair.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and move the interior lights switch to the middle (door) position.
4. Connect the MPCS service connector (A) to the multiplex control inspection connector socket (B) in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
5. Wait 5 seconds, and watch the map lights. When the front and rear map lights flash quickly once, and then go off, the system is in Test Mode 1.
6. Check for B-CAN DTCs indicated by the gauge control module information meter display while still in Test Mode 1. Push the odometer trip meter select/switch button to display the next code. After you get to the last code, the display shows END. If no DTCs are stored, the display will read NO Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
NOTE: If the test times out, remove the MPCS service connector, turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and repeat steps 3 and 4.
Are any DTCs indicated?
YES -
Go to step 7.
NO -
Go to step 11.
7. Record all DTCs and sort them into these categories:
- Battery voltage DTCs
- Internal error DTCs
- Loss of communication DTCs
- Signal error DTCs
8. Troubleshoot the DTCs in this order listed above.
9. Clear the DTCs by pressing and holding the select switch for about 13 seconds.
10. You will hear a beep to confirm the code have been cleared. Operate the devices that failed, and recheck for codes.
Test Mode 2
11. Remove the MPCS service connector from the under-dash fuse/relay box multiplex control inspection connector socket for 5-10 seconds, then re-insert it to enter Mode 2. When the system enters Mode 2, the front and rear map lights will flash two times quickly and then go off.
NOTE: If the MPCS connector is disconnected for too short or too long of a time, or the ignition switch is turned to LOCK (0), the system will return to Test Mode 1.
12. The following tables list the circuits that can be checked in Test Mode 2. Operate the switch that is most closely related to the problem. If the circuit is OK, the map lights will blink once. If the circuit is faulty, there will be no indication.
MICU
RELAY CONTROL MODULE
COMBINATION SWITCH CONTROL UNIT
POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH (DOOR MULTIPLEX CONTROL UNIT)
GAUGE CONTROL MODULE
Do the map lights indicate proper switch operation?
YES -
Go to function and input test for the system related to the failure.�
NO -
Repair the open, short, or replace the faulty switch.�