Fuel Pump: Testing and Inspection
Fuel Pump Circuit Troubleshooting
If you suspect a problem with the fuel pump, check that the fuel pump actually runs; when it is on, you will hear some noise if you listen to the fuel fill port with the fuel fill cap removed. The fuel pump should run for 2 seconds when the ignition switch is first turned to ON (II). If the fuel pump does not make noise, check as follows:
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Remove the left kick panel Service and Repair, then remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
4. Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Test the PGM-FI main relay 1 Power Relay Test. If the relay is OK, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal And Installation.�
5. Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 6.
NO -
- If needed, replace the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.�
- If needed, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal And Installation.�
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.
8. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
9. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
10. Check for continuity between body ground and PCM connector terminal A11.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 11.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 and the PCM (A11).�
11. Reinstall PGM-FI main relay 2.
12. Connect PCM connector terminal A6 to body ground with a jumper wire.
13. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
14. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal A11 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 15.
NO -
Replace PGM-FI main relay 2.�
15. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
16. Reconnect PCM connector A (49P).
17. Exit the SCS mode with the HDS.
18. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
19. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between under-dash fuse/relay box 39P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground within 2 seconds.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.�
NO -
Go to step 20.
20. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
21. Remove the access panel from the floor Fuel Tank Unit Removal/Installation.
22. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground within 2 seconds.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 27.
NO -
Go to step 23.
23. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
24. Remove PGM-FI main relay 2.
25. Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.
26. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between fuel tank unit 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground within 2 seconds.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Replace PGM-FI main relay 2.�
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 and the fuel tank unit 5P connector.If the wire harness is OK, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal And Installation.�
27. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
28. Check for continuity between fuel tank unit 5P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Replace the fuel pump.�
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the fuel tank unit 5P connector and G502.�