D3 Switch Circuit Troubleshooting
D3 Switch Circuit Troubleshooting
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Disconnect the D3 switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch connector.
3. Check for continuity between D3 switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch connector terminals No. 3 and No. 4 while pressing the D3 button and when the button is released.
Is there continuity while pressing the D3 button, and no continuity when the button is released?
YES -
Go to step 4.
NO -
Replace the D3 switch Service and Repair.�
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
5. Shift to D.
6. Measure the voltage between D3 switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Repair open in the wire between D3 switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch connector terminal No. 3 and body ground (G401), or repair poor body ground (G401).�
NO -
Go to step 7.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
9. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
10. Check for continuity between D3 switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair short in the wire between PCM connector terminal A17 and the D3 switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch connector.�
NO -
Go to step 11.
11. Check for continuity between D3 switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch connector terminal No. 4 and PCM connector terminal A17.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the PCM connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.�
NO -
Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A17 and the D3 switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch connector.�