The VTM-4 Lock Indicator Does Not Come On When The VTM-4 Lock Button Is Pressed
Rear Differential Symptom Troubleshooting - The VTM-4 LOCK indicator does not come on when the VTM-4 LOCK button is pressed
The VTM-4 LOCK indicator does not come on when the VTM-4 LOCK button is pressed
NOTE:
- Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
- The VTM-4 LOCK indicator will only come on when the engine is running and the transmission is in R, 1, or 2 before the VTM-4 LOCK button is pressed.
1. Check the No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -
Go to step 2.
NO -
Replace the fuse, and recheck.�
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
3. Check the VTM-4 LOCK indicator.
Does the VTM-4 LOCK indicator come on, and does it go off about 4 seconds later?
YES -
Go to step 4.
NO -
Go to step 11.
4. Start the engine, and move the shift lever to R, 1, and 2, then Check the VTM-4 LOCK indicator.
Does the VTM-4 LOCK indicator come on when the VTM-4 LOCK button is pressed?
YES -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.�
NO -
Go to step 5.
5. Check for DTCs in the A/T system with the HDS.
Are there any A/T system DTC's indicated?
YES -
Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.�
NO -
Go to step 6.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Disconnect VTM-4 control unit connector A (22P).
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Measure the voltage between VTM-4 control unit connector terminal A8 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage when the VTM-4 LOCK button is pressed?
YES -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTM-4 control unit connectors. If the connections are OK, substitute a known-good VTM-4 control unit Service and Repair and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with the known-good VTM-4 control unit, replace the original VTM-4 control unit Service and Repair.�
NO -
Go to step 10.
10. Test the VTM-4 LOCK switch Service and Repair.
Is the VTM-4 LOCK switch OK?
YES -
Repair an open in the wire between the VTM-4 LOCK switch and the VTM-4 control unit.�
NO -
Replace the VTM-4 LOCK switch Service and Repair.�
11. Connect VTM-4 control unit connector terminal A16 to body ground with a jumper wire.
12. Check the VTM-4 LOCK indicator.
Does the VTM-4 LOCK indicator come on?
YES -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTM-4 control unit connectors. If the connections are OK, substitute a known-good VTM-4 control unit Service and Repair and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with the known-good VTM-4 control unit, replace the original VTM-4 control unit Service and Repair.�
NO -
Go to step 13.
13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
14. Remove the jumper wire from VTM-4 control unit connector terminal A16.
15. Remove the VTM-4 LOCK switch Service and Repair.
16. Connect the VTM-4 LOCK switch 5P connector terminal No. 5 to body ground with a jumper wire.
17. Check the continuity between VTM-4 control unit connector terminal A16 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 18.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between VTM-4 control unit connector terminal A16 and the VTM-4 LOCK switch.�
18. Remove the jumper wire from the VTM-4 LOCK switch.
19. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
20. Measure the voltage between the VTM-4 LOCK switch 5P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Replace the VTM-4 LOCK indicator bulb Service and Repair.�
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the VTM-4 LOCK switch 5P connector terminal No. 2 and the under-dash fuse/relay box.�