Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

D3 Switch Circuit Troubleshooting




D3 Switch Circuit Troubleshooting

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

2. Disconnect the D3 switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch connector.

3. Check for continuity between D3 switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch connector terminals No. 3 and No. 4 while pressing the D3 button and when the button is released.





Is there continuity while pressing the D3 button, and no continuity when the button is released?

YES -

Go to step 4.

NO -

Replace the D3 switch Service and Repair.�

4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

5. Shift to D.

6. Measure the voltage between D3 switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Repair open in the wire between D3 switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch connector terminal No. 3 and body ground (G401), or repair poor body ground (G401).�

NO -

Go to step 7.

7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

8. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

9. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).

10. Check for continuity between D3 switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair short in the wire between PCM connector terminal A17 and the D3 switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch connector.�

NO -

Go to step 11.

11. Check for continuity between D3 switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch connector terminal No. 4 and PCM connector terminal A17.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the PCM connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.�

NO -

Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A17 and the D3 switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch connector.�