Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

DTC 43

DTC: 43 Motor Driven Current is Excessively High
1. Clear the DTC.
2. Start the engine.
3. Turn the steering wheel from lock-to-lock several times, and wait 10 seconds or more.
Does the EPS indicator come on?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Check for loose wires or poor connections. If the connections are good, the system is OK at this time.
4. Stop the engine, and verify the DTC.
Is DTC 43 indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Perform the appropriate troubleshooting for the code indicated.
5. Make sure the ignition switch is OFF, then disconnect the EPS control unit connector A (4P), the power relay 4P connector, and the motor 2P connector.
6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





7. Measure the voltage between the EPS control unit connector A (4P) terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Repair short to power in the + circuit wire between the EPS control unit and power relay.
NO - Go to step 8.





8. Measure the voltage between the EPS control unit connector A (4P) terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Repair short to power in the circuit wire between the EPS control unit and motor.
NO - Go to step 9.





9. Measure the voltage between the power relay 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Repair short to power in the + circuit wire between the power relay and motor.
NO - Go to step 10.
10. Turn the ignition switch is OFF.





11. Check for continuity between the EPS control unit connector A (4P) terminal No. 1 and No. 3.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short between the GRN and RED wires in the motor circuit between the EPS control unit and motor.
NO - Go to step 12.





12. Check for continuity between the EPS control unit connector A (4P) terminal No. 3 and the power relay 4P connector terminal No. 1.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short between the RED and WHT/RED wires in the motor circuit between the EPS control unit and motor.
NO - Go to step 13.





13. Check for continuity between the EPS control unit connector A (4P) terminal No. 1 and the power relay 4P connector terminal No. 1.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short between the GRN and WHT/RED wires in the motor circuit between the EPS control unit and motor.
NO - Go to step 14.
14. Substitute a known-good EPS control unit, and connect the all disconnected connectors.
15. Start the engine.
Does the EPS indicator come on?
YES - Go to step 16.
NO - Check for loose EPS control unit connectors. If necessary, replace the EPS control unit and retest.
16. Stop the engine, and verify the DTC.
Is DTC 43 indicated?
YES - Check for loose EPS control unit connectors, motor connector and power relay connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good steering gearbox and recheck.
NO - Perform the appropriate troubleshooting for the code indicated.