Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

DTC 64

DTC: 64 Battery Voltage is Excessively Low (Fail-safe Relay Contact Failure and Motor Voltage Fall Off)
1. Clear the DTC.
2. Start the engine.
Does the EPS indicator come on?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Check for loose wires or poor connections. If the connections are good, the system is OK at this time.
3. Stop the engine, and verify the DTC.
Is DTC 64 indicated?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Perform the appropriate troubleshooting for the code indicated.
4. Check the No. 52 fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box, and reinstall the fuse if it is OK.
Is the fuse 01?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Replace the fuse and recheck.
5. Disconnect the EPS control unit connector A (4P).





6. Measure the voltage between the EPS control unit connector A (4P) terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Check for loose or poor connections at the EPS control unit. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good EPS control unit. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original EPS control unit and recheck.
NO - Repair open in the WHT wire between the No. 52 (40 A) fuse and EPS control unit.