ABS Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting
ABS INDICATOR CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTINGABS Indicator Does Not Come On
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), And Watch The ABS Indicator.
Does the ABS indicator come on?
YES - The system is OK at this time.
NO - Go to step 2.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF then ON (II) again.
Does the brake system indicator come on?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Repair open in the indicator power source circuit.
- Blown No. 6 (7.5 A) fuse.
- Open in the wire between the No. 6 (7.5 A) fuse and the gauge assembly.
- Open circuit inside the fuse box.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect the ABS control unit 25P connector.
5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Does the ABS indicator come on?
YES - Check for loose terminals in the ABS control unit 25P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good ABS modulator-control unit, and recheck.
NO - Go to step 6.
6. Check the ABS indicator bulb in the gauge assembly.
Is the bulb OK?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Replace the ABS indicator bulb.
7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
8. Remove the gauge assembly.
Disconnect the gauge assembly 22P connector.
9. Check for continuity between the gauge assembly 22P connector terminal No. 15 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the gauge assembly and the ABS control unit.
NO - Go to step 10.
10. Check for continuity between the gauge assembly 22P connector terminal No. 17 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Check for loose terminals in the gauge assembly connectors. If the connectors are OK, replace the printed circuit board in the gauge assembly.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the gauge assembly and body ground (G401, G402).
ABS Indicator Does Not Go Off
1. Check the No. 14 (20 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box, and reinstall the fuse if it is OK.
Is the fuse OK ?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Replace the fuse, and recheck. If the fuse is blown, check for a short to body ground in this fuse circuit. If the circuit is OK, replace the ABS modulator-control unit.
2. Check the No. 16 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box, and reinstall the fuse if it is OK.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Replace the fuse, and recheck. If the fuse is blown, check for a short to body ground in this fuse circuit it.
3. Disconnect the ABS control unit 25P connector.
4. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 8 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 14 (20 A) fuse and the ABS control unit.
5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
6. Measure the voltage between the ABS control unit 25P connector terminal No. 16 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 16 (7.5 A) fuse and the ABS control unit.
7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
8. Check for continuity between the ABS control unit 25P connector terminal No. 24 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ABS control unit and body ground (G201).
9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
10. Connect the ABS control unit 25P connector terminal No. 7 and body ground with a jumper wire.
Does the ABS indicator go off ?
YES - Check for loose terminals in the ABS control unit 25P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good ABS modulator-control unit, and recheck.
NO - Go to step 11.
11. Connect the gauge assembly 22P connector terminal No. 15 and body ground with a jumper wire.
Does the ABS indicator go off ?
YES - Repair open in the wire between the gauge assembly and the ABS control unit.
NO - Check for loose gauge assembly 16P connector. If the connector is OK, replace the printed circuit board in the gauge assembly.