DTC 9-2
DTC 9-2: Faulty Power Supply (VB line)1. Check the No. 1 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Go to step 2.
2. Replace the No. 1 (10 A) fuse.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and wait for 30 seconds. Then turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Check the No. 1 (10 A) fuse.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - The system is OK at this time.
NO - Short in the under-dash fuse/relay box No. 1 (10A) fuse circuit.
5. Disconnect the battery negative cable, and wait for 3 minutes.
6. Disconnect the driver's airbag 4P connector.
7. Disconnect the front passenger's airbag 4P connector.
8. Disconnect both seat belt tensioner 2P connectors.
9. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (18P) from the SRS unit.
10. Reconnect the battery negative cable.
11. Connect a voltmeter between the No. 4 terminal of SRS unit connector A (18P) and body ground. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure the voltage. There should be battery voltage.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Faulty SRS unit or poor contact at the SRS unit connector A (18P); check the connection. If the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit.
NO - Go to step 12.
12. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
13. Disconnect the battery negative cable, and wait for 3 minutes.
14. Disconnect dashboard wire harness B connector A from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
15. Check resistance between the No. 4 terminal of SRS unit connector A (18P) and the No. 1 terminal of dashboard wire harness B connector A (2P). There should be 0 - 1.0 ohms.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Open in the under-dash fuse/relay box or poor contact at the dashboard wire harness B connector A (2P); check the connection. If the connection is OK, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.
NO - Open in dashboard wire harness B; replace dashboard wire harness B.