Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

P0113

DTC P0113: IAT Sensor Circuit High Voltage

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Check the IAT SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is -4 °F (-20 °C) Of less, or 5 V indicated?

YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the IAT sensor and the ECM.

3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect the IAT sensor 2P connector.




5. Connect AT sensor 2P connector terminals No.1 and No.2 with a jumper wire.
6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
7. Check the AT SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is 4 °F (-20 °C) or less, or 5 V indicated?

YES - Go to step 8.

NO - Replace the IAT sensor.

8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
9. Remove the jumper wire.
10. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




11. Measure voltage between AT sensor 2P connector terminal No.2 and body ground.

Is there about 5 V?

YES - Go to step 12.

NO - Go to step 15.

12. Turn the ignition switch OFF.




13. Connect IAT sensor 2P connector terminal No.1 to body ground with a jumper wire.




14. Cheek for continuity between ECM connector terminal C18 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck. If the symptom indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM (C18) and the IAT sensor.




15. Measure voltage between ECM connector terminal C25 and body ground.

Is there about 5 V?

YES - Repair open in the wire between the ECM (C25) and the IAT sensor.

NO - Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck. If the symptom indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM.