Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

P0A5F

DTC 25 (P0A5F, P1582): Motor Current U Phase Signal Circuit High Input
1. Reset the MCM.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Is DTC 25 indicated?
YES-Go to step 3.
NO-intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the U phase motor current sensor and at the MCM.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Turn the battery module switch OFF.
5. Remove the IPU lid.
6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





7. Measure voltage between MCM connector terminals B8 and B23.
Is there less than 4.8 V?
YES-Substitute a known-good MCM, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original MCM.
NO-Go to step 8.





8. Measure voltage between MCM connector terminals B23 and C29.
Is there about 5 V?
YES-Go to step 9.
NO-Substitute a known-good MCM, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original MCM.
9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
10. Disconnect the power converter wire harness 24P connector.
11. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





12. Measure voltage between power converter wire harness 24P connector terminals No. 10 and No. 13.
Is there about 5 V?
YES-Go to step 13.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the MCM (B23) and the power converter wire harness 24P connector.
13. Turn the ignition switch OFF.





14. Remove the PCU. Check for continuity between U phase motor current sensor 3P connector terminal No. 2 and power converter wire harness 24P connector terminal No. 13.
Is there continuity?
YES-Replace the U phase motor current sensor.
NO-Repair open in wire between the U phase motor current sensor and the power converter wire harness 24P connector.