Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

P1562

DTC 52 (P1562): Motor Commutation Sensor B Circuit High Input
1. Reset the MCM.
2. Start the engine.
Is DTC 52 indicated?
YES-Go to step 3
NO-intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at motor commutation sensor B and at the MCM.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Turn the battery module switch OFF.
5. Remove the IPU lid.
6. Disconnect MCM connector D (16P).
7. Disconnect the motor commutation sensor 10P connector.





8. Connect motor commutation sensor 10P connector terminals No. 1, No. 4, and No. 8 to body ground with a jumper wire.





9. Check for continuity between MCM connector terminals D6, D8, D10 and body ground individually.
Is there continuity?
YES-Go to step 10.
NO-Repair open in the wire(s) between the motor commutation sensor and the MCM (D6, D8, D10).
10. Remove the jumper wires.
11. Reconnect MCM connector D (16P).
12. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





13. Measure voltage between MCM connector terminals D8 and D10.
Is there more than 4.0 V?
YES-Go to step 14.
NO-Substitute a known-good MCM, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original MCM.
14. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
15. Reconnect the motor commutation sensor 10P connector.
16. Start the engine, and let it idle.





17. Measure voltage between MCM connector terminals D8 and D10.
Is there about 2 - 4 V?
YES-Substitute a known-good MCM, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original MCM.
NO-Replace the sensor plate or the motor commutation sensor.