Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Battery Cooling Fan: Testing and Inspection

Battery Module Fan Test

Battery Module Fan Does Not Run
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the cargo floor mat.
3. Turn the battery module switch OFF.
4. Remove the IPU lid.





5. Connect BCM module connector terminal A11 to body ground with a jumper wire, and turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Does the battery module fan run?
YES-Go to step 6.
NO-Go to step 7.





6. Connect BCM module connector terminal A24 to body ground with a jumper wire.
Does the battery module fan run at high speed?
YES-The battery module fan is OK.
NO-Go to step 20.
7. Check the low speed battery module fan control relay.
Is the relay OK?
YES-Go to step 8.
NO-Replace the battery module.
8. Disconnect BCM module connector A (26P) and the low speed battery module fan control relay V connector.





9. Connect low speed battery module fan control relay V connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.





10. Check for continuity between body ground and BCM module connector terminal A11.
Is there continuity?
YES-Go to step 11.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the BCM module (A11) and the low speed battery module fan control relay.
11. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





12. Measure voltage between body ground and low speed battery module fan control relay V connector terminal No. 4.
Is there battery voltage?
YES-Go to step 13.
NO-Check for:
^ A blown No. 24 IMA (7.5 A) fuse.
^ A open in the wire between the No. 24 IMA (7.5 A) fuse and the low speed battery module fan control relay.
13. Turn the ignition switch OFF.





14. Check for continuity between body ground and low speed battery module fan control relay 4P connector terminal No. 1.
Is there continuity?
YES-Go to step 15.
NO-Repair open in the wire between G502 and the low speed motor power inverter module fan control relay.
15. Disconnect the battery module fan 2P connector.





16. Connect battery module fan 2P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.





17. Check for continuity between body ground and low speed battery module fan control relay V connector terminal No. 2.
Is there continuity?
YES-Go to step 18.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the battery module fan and the low speed battery module fan control relay.
18. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





19. Measure voltage between body ground and battery module fan 2P connector terminal No. 1.
Is there battery voltage?
YES-Substitute a known-good BCM module and battery module fan, and recheck. If the symptom/ indication goes away, replace the original BCM module and the battery module fan.
NO-Check for:
^ A blown No. 24 IMA (7.5 A) fuse.
^ An open in the wire between the No. 24 IMA (7.5 A) fuse and the battery module fan.
20. Check the high speed battery module fan control relay.
Is the relay OK?
YES-Go to step 21.
NO-Replace the battery module.
21. Disconnect BCM module connector A (26P) and the high speed battery module fan control relay V connector.





22. Connect high speed battery module fan control relay V connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.





23. Check for continuity between body ground and BCM module connector terminal A24.
Is there continuity?
YES-Go to step 24.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the BCM module (A24) and the high speed battery module fan control relay.
24. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





25. Measure voltage between body ground and high speed battery module fan control relay V connector terminal No. 4.
Is there battery voltage?
YES-Go to step 26.
NO-Check for:
^ A blown No. 24 IMA (7.5 A) fuse.
^ An open in the wire between the No. 24 IMA (7.5 A) fuse and the low speed battery module relay.
26. Turn the ignition switch OFF.





27. Check for continuity between body ground and high speed battery module fan control relay 4P connector terminal No. 1.
Is there continuity?
YES-Go to step 28.
NO-Repair open in the wire between G502 and the high speed motor power inverter module fan control relay.
28. Disconnect the battery module fan 2P connector.





29. Connect battery module fan 2P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.





30. Check for continuity between body ground and high speed battery module fan control relay V connector terminal No. 2.
Is there continuity?
YES-Go to step 31.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the battery module fan and the high speed battery module fan control relay.
31. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





32. Measure voltage between body ground and battery module fan 2P connector terminal No. 1.
Is there battery voltage?
YES-Substitute a known-good BCM module and battery module fan, and recheck. If the symptom/ indication goes away, replace the original BCM module and the battery module fan.
NO-Check for:
^ A blown No. 24 IMA (7.5 A) fuse.
^ An open in the wire between the No. 24 IMA (7.5 A) fuse and the battery module fan.

Battery Module Fan Keeps Running, or Always Runs at High Speed

NOTE: Information marked with an asterisk applies to the BATTFANH line.

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the cargo floor mat.
3. Turn the battery module switch OFF.
4. Remove the IPU lid.
5. Disconnect BCM module connector A (26P).
Does the battery module fan run?
YES-Go to step 6.
NO-Substitute a known-good BCM module and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original BCM module.
6. Disconnect the low speed battery module fan control relay 4P connector and high speed battery module fan control relay 4P connector.





7. Check for continuity between body ground and BCM module connector terminals A11 and A24*.
Is there continuity?
YES-Repair short in the wire between the BCM module (A11, A24*) and the low (high)* speed battery module fan control relay.
NO-Go to step 8.
8. Check the low (high)* speed battery module fan control relay.
Is relay OK?
YES-Repair short in the wire between the battery module fan and high speed battery module fan control relay.
NO-Replace the battery module.