EPS Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting
EPS Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), start the engine, and watch the EPS indicator.
Does the EPS indicator come on?
YES- If the EPS indicator comes on and goes off, it's OK. If the EPS indicator stays on or blinks, go to step 9.
NO- Go to step 2.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then ON (II) again, and watch the brake system indicator.
Does the brake system indicator come on?
YES- Go to step 3.
NO- Repair open in the indicator power source circuit:
^ Blown No. 6 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
^ Open in the wire between the No. 6 (7.5 A) fuse and gauge assembly.
^ Open circuit inside the under-dash fuse/relay box.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Connect a jumper wire between the gauge assembly 22P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground, then turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Does EPS indicator come on?
YES- Go to step 5.
NO- Inspect the EPS indicator bulb, if the bulb is OK, replace the gauge assembly.
5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect the EPS control unit connector B (14P).
7. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
8. Connect the EPS control unit connector B (14P) terminal No. 13 to body ground with a jumper wire.
Does EPS indicator come on?
YES- Check for loose or poor connections at the EPS control unit. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good EPS control unit. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original EPS control unit and recheck.
NO- Repair open in the wire between the gauge assembly and EPS control unit.
9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
10. Disconnect the EPS control unit connector B (14P).
11. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Does EPS indicator come on?
YES- Repair short to ground in the YEL/RED wire between the gauge assembly and the EPS control unit, or replace the gauge assembly.
NO- Go to step 12.
12. Measure the voltage between the EPS control unit connector B (14P) terminal No. 6 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES- Go to step 13.
NO- Repair open in the wire between the EPS control unit connector B (14P) and No. 6 (7.5 A) fuse.
13. Measure the voltage between the EPS control unit connector B (14P) terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES- Go to step 14.
NO- Check for a blown No. 15 (40A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box or open/short in the WHT wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and the EPS control unit.
14. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
15. Reconnect the EPS control unit connector B (14P).
16. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
17. Measure the voltage between the EPS control unit connector B (14P) terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES- Check for loose or poor connections at the EPS control unit. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good EPS control unit. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original EPS control unit and recheck.
NO- Repair short to ground in the BRN wire between the data link connector and the EPS control unit.