DTC 1-4
DTC 1-4: Short to Power in Driver's Airbag InflatorSpecial Tools Required
- SRS inflator simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A
- SRS simulator lead C 07TA2-SZ5011A
1. Erase the DTC memory.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and then goes off.
Does the SRS indicator stay on?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then disconnect the battery negative cable, and wait for 3 minutes.
4. Disconnect the driver's airbag 2P connector from the cable reel (A).
5. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (2 Ohm connector) and the simulator lead to the cable reel.
6. Reconnect the battery negative cable.
7. Erase the DTC memory.
8. Read the DTC.
Is DTC 1-4 indicated?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Short to power in the driver's airbag; replace the driver's airbag.
9. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then disconnect the battery negative cable, and wait for 3 minutes.
10. Disconnect the cable reel 2P connector from the SRS main harness (A).
11. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (2 Ohm, connector) and the simulator lead to the SRS main harness.
12. Reconnect the battery negative cable.
13. Erase the DTC memory.
14. Read the DTC.
Is DTC 1-4 indicated?
YES - Go to step 15.
NO - Short to power in the cable reel; replace the cable reel.
15. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then disconnect the battery negative cable, and wait for 3 minutes.
16. Disconnect the passenger's airbag 2P connector (A) and both seat belt tensioner 2P connectors (B).
17. Disconnect the SRS unit 18P connector (A) from the SRS unit.
18. Disconnect the special tool from the SRS main harness.
19. Reconnect the battery negative cable.
20. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
21. Check for voltage between the No.1 terminal of the SRS unit 18P connector and body ground, and between the No.13 terminal and body ground. There should be 0.5 V or less.
Is the voltage as specified?
YES - Faulty SRS unit; replace the SRS unit.
NO - Short to power in the SRS main harness; replace the SRS main harness.