DTC 9-2
DTC 9-2: Faulty Power Supply (VB line)1. Check the No.1 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Go to step 2.
2. Replace the No.1 (10 A) fuse.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and wait for 30 seconds. Then turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Check the No.1 (10 A) fuse.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - The system is OK at this time.
NO - Short in the under-dash fuse/relay box No.1 (10 A) fuse circuit
5. Disconnect the battery negative cable, and wait for 3 minutes.
6. Disconnect the driver's airbag 4P connector.
7. Disconnect the front passenger's airbag 4P connector.
8. Disconnect both seat belt tensioner 2P connectors.
9. Disconnect SRS unit 18P connector (A) from the SRS unit.
10. Reconnect the battery negative cable.
11. Connect a voltmeter between the No.3 terminal of SRS unit 18P connector and body ground. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure the voltage. There should be battery voltage.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Faulty SRS unit or poor contact at the SRS unit 18P connector; check the connection. If the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit.
NO - Go to step 12.
12. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
13. Disconnect the battery negative cable, and wait for 3 minutes.
14. Disconnect SRS main harness connector A (2P) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
15. Check resistance between the No.3 terminal of SRS unit 18P connector and the No.1 terminal of SRS main harness connector A (2P). There should be 0 - 1.0 Ohm.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Open in the under-dash fuse/relay box or poor contact at the SRS main harness connector A (2P); check the connection. If the connection is OK, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.
NO - Open in SRS main harness; replace SRS main harness.