Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

DTC 11

DTC 11: Torque Sensor
1. Clear the DTC.
2. Start the engine.
Does the EPS indicator come on?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - The system is OK at this time.
3. Stop the engine, and verify the DTC.
Is DTC 11 or 13 indicated?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Perform the appropriate troubleshooting for the code indicated.
4. Make sure the ignition switch is OFF, then disconnect EPS control unit connector B (14P).





5. Check for continuity between terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Go to step 9.
6. Disconnect the torque sensor 3P connector.





7. Check for continuity between the appropriate torque sensor 3P connector terminal and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the appropriate sensor circuit between the torque sensor and the EPS control unit..
NO - Go to step 8.





8. On the sensor side, check for continuity between the torque sensor 3P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - The EPS system is OK at this time. Check for loose EPS control unit connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good EPS control unit and recheck.
NO - Replace the torque sensor.





9. Check for continuity between the appropriate EPS control unit connector B (14P) and torque sensor 3P
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Repair open in the appropriate torque sensor circuit between the EPS control unit and the torque sensor.





10. On the sensor side, check for resistance between torque sensor 3P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2, and between terminals No. 2 and No. 3.
Is the resistance between 12 - 14 ohms (at 20°, 68°F)?
YES - The EPS system is OK at this time. Check for loose EPS control unit connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good EPS control unit and recheck.
NO - Replace the torque sensor.