DTC 12-40
DTC 12-10: Open in Passenger's Airbag First InflatorDTC 12-20: Increased Resistance in Passenger's Airbag First Inflator
DTC 12-40: Open in Passenger's Airbag Second Inflator
DTC 12-50: Increased Resistance in Passenger's Airbag Second Inflator
Special Tools Required
- SRS inflator simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A
- SRS simulator lead F 07XAZ-SZ30100
1. Erase the DTC memory.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and then goes off.
Does the SRS Indicator stay on, and is DTC 12-10, 12-20, 12-40, or 12-50 indicated?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. Diagnostic Strategies If another DTC is indicated, go to the DTC Troubleshooting Index. DTC List - Supplemental Restraint System
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the battery negative cable, and wait for 3 minutes.
4. Disconnect the passenger's airbag 4P connector (A) from the SRS main harness.
5. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (2 Ohms connectors) and SRS simulator lead F to the SRS main harness.
6. Reconnect the battery negative cable.
7. Erase the DTC memory.
8. Read the DTC.
Is DTC 12-10, 12-20, 12-40, or 12-50 indicated?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Open or increased resistance in the passenger's airbag first or second inflator; replace the passenger's airbag.
9. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the battery negative cable, and wait for 3 minutes.
10. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the SRS unit.
11. Disconnect the SRS inflator simulator from the SRS simulator lead.
12. Check resistance between the terminals of the SRS simulator leads. There should be 1 Ohm or less.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS unit connector A (28P) and the SRS unit. Check the connection between the connector and the SRS unit. If the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit.
NO - Open or increased resistance in the SRS main harness; replace the SRS main harness.