Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Transmission

DTC P0711: Problem in ATF Temperature Sensor Circuit

NOTE:
^ Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review General Troubleshooting Information.
^ This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.

1. Check the ATF TEMP SENSOR with the HDS in the A/T data list.
Does the ATF temperature exceed the ambient air temperature?
YES - Record the ATF temperature. Leave the engine off for more than 30 minutes, then go to step 2.
NO - Record the ATF temperature. Test the stall speed RPM three times. Go to step 2 after stall speed testing.

2. Check the ATF TEMP SENSOR with the HDS.
Does the ATF temperature change?
YES - Leave the engine off for more than 30 minutes, then go to step 3.
NO - Replace the ATF temperature sensor, then go to step 5.

3. Check the ECT SENSOR with the HDS.
Does the ECT SENSOR read about the same as the ambient air temperature?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Leave the engine off until the ECT SENSOR reads the same as the ambient air temperature, then go to step 4.

4. Check the ATF TEMP SENSOR with the HDS.
Does the ATF temperature read about the same as the ECT SENSOR?
YES - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the ATF temperature sensor and the PCM.
NO - Replace ATF temperature sensor, then go to step 5.

5. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
6. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the D position through all five gears.
7. Monitor the OBD status for P0711 in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.
Does the result indicate PASSED?
YES - Troubleshooting is complete.
NO - Go to step 8.

8. Update the PCM if it does not have latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM.
9. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the D position through all five gears.
10. Monitor the OBD status for P0711 in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.
Does the result indicate PASSED?
YES - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM.
NO - If the PCM was updated and screen indicates FAILED, substitute a known-good PCM, then go to step 9. If the PCM was substituted, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the ATF temperature sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1 and recheck. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 9.