Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Transmission

DTC P0712: Short in ATF Temperature Sensor Circuit

NOTE:
^ Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review General Troubleshooting Information.
^ This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.

1. Check the ATF TEMP SENSOR voltage with the HDS in the A/T data list.
Is the ATF TEMP SENSOR voltage 0.07 V or less?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for an intermittent short in the ATFT wire between the ATF temperature sensor and the PCM.

2. Disconnect the shift solenoid harness connector at the shift solenoid valve cover.
3. Check the ATF TEMP SENSOR voltage with the HDS.
Is the ATF TEMP SENSOR voltage 0.07 V or less?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Go to step 8.

4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
6. Disconnect PCM connector C (22P).
7. Check for continuity between shift solenoid harness connector terminal No. 6 and body ground.





Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal C14 and shift solenoid harness connector terminal No. 6, then go to step 9.
NO - Go to step 8.

8. Disconnect the shift solenoid harness connector, and check for continuity between shift solenoid harness connector terminal No. 6 and body ground.





Is there continuity?
YES - Replace the ATF temperature sensor, then go to step 9.
NO - Go to step 12.

9. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
10. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the D position through all five gears.
11. Monitor the OBD status for P0712 in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.
Does the result indicate PASSED?
YES - Troubleshooting is complete.
NO - Check for intermittent short to body ground in the wire between the ATF temperature sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1.

12. Update the PCM if it does not have latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM.
13. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the D position through all five gears.
14. Monitor the OBD status for P0712 in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.
Does the result indicate PASSED?
YES - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM.
NO - If the PCM was updated and screen indicates FAILED, substitute a known-good PCM, then go to step 13. If the PCM was substituted, check for intermittent short to body ground in the wire between the ATF temperature sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1 and recheck. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 13.