Transmission
DTC P0842: Short in 2nd Clutch Transmission Fluid Pressure Switch Circuit, or 2nd Clutch Transmission Fluid Pressure Switch Stuck ONNOTE:
^ Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review General Troubleshooting Information.
^ This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
^ Information marked with an asterisk (*) applies to the 7-position transmission.
^ Information marked with a double asterisk (**) applies to the 5-position transmission.
1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
2. Check the 2nd PRESSURE SWITCH signal with the HDS in the A/T data list when not in 2nd gear.
Is the 2nd PRESSURE SWITCH OFF?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Go to step 6.
3. Start the engine, and warm it up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
4. Drive the vehicle in the 2 position* (2nd gear in the S position**) for more than 5 seconds, then shift to the D position, and drive in 3rd gear for more than 5 seconds. Slow down and stop the wheels.
5. Monitor the OBD status for P0842 in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.
Does the result indicate FAILED?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check the OP2SW (BLU/YEL) wire for an intermittent short to ground between the 2nd clutch transmission fluid pressure switch and the PCM. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step 4 and recheck.
6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect the 2nd clutch transmission fluid pressure switch connector.
8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
9. Check the 2nd PRESSURE SWITCH signal with the HDS in the A/T data list.
Is the 2nd PRESSURE SWITCH OFF?
YES - Replace the 2nd clutch transmission fluid pressure switch, then go to step 14.
NO - Go to step 10.
10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
12. Disconnect PCM connector C (22P).
13. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C13 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal C13 and the 2nd clutch transmission fluid pressure switch, then go to step 14.
NO - Go to step 18.
14. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
15. Start the engine, and warm it up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
16. Drive the vehicle in the 2 position* (2nd gear in the S position**) for more than 5 seconds, then shift to the D position, and drive in 3rd gear for more than 5 seconds. Slow down and stop the wheels.
17. Monitor the OBD status for P0842 in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.
Does the result indicate PASSED?
YES - Troubleshooting is complete.
NO - Check for intermittent short to body ground in the wire between the 2nd clutch transmission fluid pressure switch and the PCM, then go to step 1.
18. Update the PCM if it does not have latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM.
19. Start the engine, and warm it up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
20. Drive the vehicle in the 2 position* (2nd gear in the S position**) for more than 5 seconds, then shift to the D position, and drive in 3rd gear for more than 5 seconds. Slow down and stop the wheels.
21. Monitor the OBD status for P0842 in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.
Does the result indicate PASSED?
YES - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM.
NO - If the PCM was updated and screen indicates FAILED, substitute a known-good PCM, then go to step 19. If the PCM was substituted, check for intermittent short to body ground in the wire between the 2nd clutch transmission fluid pressure switch and the PCM, then go to step 1 and recheck. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 19.