Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Transmission

DTC P0848: Open in 3rd Clutch Transmission Fluid Pressure Switch Circuit, or 3rd Clutch Transmission Fluid Pressure Switch Stuck OFF

NOTE:
^ Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review General Troubleshooting Information.
^ This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
^ Information marked with an asterisk (*) applies to the 7-position transmission.
^ Information marked with a double asterisk (**) applies to the 5-position transmission.

1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
2. Start the engine, and warm it up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
3. Drive the vehicle in 3rd gear in the D3* (S**) position, and verify with the HDS in the A/T data list that the SHIFT CONTROL indicates 3rd.
4. Check the 3rd PRESSURE SWITCH signal with the HDS in the A/T data list.
Is the 3rd PRESSURE SWITCH ON?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Go to step 7.

5. Drive the vehicle in 3rd gear in the D3* (S**) position for more than 5 seconds, then shift to the D position, and drive in 4th gear for more than 5 seconds. Slow down and stop the wheels.
6. Monitor the OBD status for P0848 in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.
Does the result indicate FAILED?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the 3rd clutch transmission fluid pressure switch and the PCM. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step 5 and recheck.

7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
8. Disconnect the 3rd clutch transmission fluid pressure switch connector.
9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
10. Measure voltage between the 3rd clutch transmission fluid pressure switch connector terminal and body ground.





Is there about 5 V?
YES - Replace the 3rd clutch transmission fluid pressure switch, then go to step 13.
NO - Go to step 11.

11. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
12. Measure voltage between PCM connector terminal C10 and body ground.





Is there about 5 V?
YES - Go to step 17.
NO - Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal C10 and the 3rd clutch transmission fluid pressure switch, then go to step

13. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
14. Start the engine, and warm it up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
15. Drive the vehicle in 3rd gear in the D3* (S**) position for more than 5 seconds, then shift to the D position, and drive in 4th gear for more than 5 seconds. Slow down and stop the wheels.
16. Monitor the OBD status for P0848 in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.
Does the result indicate PASSED?
YES - Troubleshooting is complete.
NO - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the 3rd clutch transmission fluid pressure switch and the PCM, then go to step 1.

17. Update the PCM if it does not have latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM.
18. Start the engine, and warm it up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
19. Drive the vehicle in 3rd gear in the D3* (S**) position for more than 5 seconds, then shift to the D position, and drive in 4th gear for more than 5 seconds. Slow down and stop the wheels.
20. Monitor the OBD status for P0848 in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.
Does the result indicate PASSED?
YES - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM.
NO - If the PCM was updated and screen indicates FAILED, substitute a known-good PCM, then go to step 18. If the PCM was substituted, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the 3rd clutch transmission fluid pressure switch and the PCM, then go to step 1 and recheck. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 18.